CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 J89245

Mr. Rod Scutt
Scutt & Coles
The Old Stables
Eastrington, Goole,
East Yorkshire, United Kingdom DN14 7PH

RE: The tariff classification of four 100% cotton printed woven fabrics from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Scutt:

In your letter dated September 13, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style “Lauren” #AME 004, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif and features slub yarns in the filling providing the product with a textured appearance. It contains 14.2 warp ends per centimeter and 13.8 filling picks per centimeter. This item has been constructed using 12/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 270 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the data submitted and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 15 in the metric system.

Style “Fontaine” #AME 005 is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif and features slub yarns in the filling providing the product with a textured appearance. It contains 14.2 warp ends per centimeter and 13.8 filling picks per centimeter. This item has been constructed using 12/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 270 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the data submitted and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 15 in the metric system.

Style “Indiana” #AME 006 is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed floral motif and features slub yarns in the filling providing the product with a textured appearance. It contains 14.2 warp ends per centimeter and 13.8 filling picks per centimeter. This item has been constructed using 12/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 270 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the data submitted and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 15 in the metric system.

Style “Strie(” #AME 007 is a dobby woven printed fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a printed stripe design and features an interlacing pattern consisting of groups of three or more warp ends woven as one followed with single warp ends weaving alternately over and under consecutive filling picks. It contains 18.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 9.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 12/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 2/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 412 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Based on the submitted sample and the data provided the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 6 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the three plain woven printed fabrics designated as styles “Lauren” #AME004, “Fontaine” #AME005 and “Indiana” #AME006 will be 5209.51.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, plain weave, plain weave duck. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dobby woven printed fabric designated as style “Strie(” #AME007 will be 5209.59.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division